PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neisosperma poweri (F.M.Bailey) Fosberg & Sachet
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Milkbush

Neisosperma poweri (F.M.Bailey) Fosberg & Sachet APNI*

Synonyms: Ochrosia poweri F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Glabrous shrub or tree to 9 m high, with milky latex; terminal buds enclosed in a firm yellow gum.

Leaves oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, 6–14 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex mucronate or short-acuminate, gradually tapered to base, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface paler green; venation more prominent on upper surface, secondary veins 12–18 pairs, intramarginal vein present; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers white, scented. Corolla tube c. 7 mm long, lobes c. 5 mm long.

Drupes ellipsoid to ovoid, 2.5–4 cm long, 12–16 mm diam., bright red, glossy, apex pointed; endocarp thick, hard, nearly smooth; seed 1.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical rainforest, in the Richmond R. and Tweed R. districts; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET