PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nematolepis ovatifolia (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Nematolepis ovatifolia (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium ovatifolium F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Low compact shrub; stems ± angled to terete, with pale rusty scales, sparsely glandular-warty.

Leaves broad-ovate to broad-elliptic, 0.9–1.2 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, margins ± flat, upper surface gland-dotted, glabrous and glossy, lower surface silvery-scaly.

Inflorescences 1–3-flowered; peduncle and pedicels thick and flattened; bracteoles persistent, inserted just below flower and grading into sepals. Sepals triangular, glabrous or scaly, gland-dotted. Petals c. 4 mm long, gland-dotted, white (pink outside in bud).

Cocci erect, c. 3 mm long, ± truncate, outer angle with a short rounded apiculum.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low woodland on granite ridges; alpine regions of the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET