PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nematolepis rhytidophylla (Albr. & N.G.Walsh) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Nematolepis rhytidophylla (Albr. & N.G.Walsh) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium rhytidophyllum Albr. & N.G.Walsh APNI*

Description: Densely leaved shrub to 3 m high; stems angled, glandular-warty, with dense coppery scales.

Leaves obovate, 0.3–1.2 cm long, 2.5–9.5 mm wide, apex obcordate, margins flat to recurved, upper surface glabrous, glossy, gland-dotted, lower surface silvery-scaly.

Inflorescences axillary, 1–3-flowered; peduncle and pedicels ± flattened, with coppery scales; bracts 1–4, oblong, 1–2 mm long, with coppery scales on outside. Sepals ± fused at base, triangular, ± glabrous, white, gland-dotted. Petals 4–5 mm long, white, gland-dotted, glabrous.

Cocci slightly spreading c. 3–3.2 mm long, ± square, outer angle minutely apiculate, glabrous, glandular-warty, reticulate.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland in rocky sites and as understorey shrub in sclerophyll forest on the ranges southeast of Bombala.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

This species is considered data-deficient by Saving our Species (SoS, DPIE) which means a conservation project cannot be developed for it. Visit their website and contact SoS if you have additional information.

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET