PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nematolepis squamea (Labill.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Satinwood

Nematolepis squamea (Labill.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 12 m high; stems angled, smooth.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 10–22 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, flat, upper surface smooth, glabrous and glossy green, lower surface silvery-scaly, midrib prominent.

Inflorescences a third to about half as long as leaves, 3–20-flowered; peduncle and pedicels angled, silvery-scaly. Sepals triangular, thick, glandular, glabrous. Petals 4–5 mm long, white, gland-dotted.

Cocci slightly spreading, c. 3 mm long, outer angle minutely apiculate.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in coastal districts in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest in moist gullies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET