PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neoachmandra cunninghamii (F.Muell.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Slender Cucumber

Neoachmandra cunninghamii (F.Muell.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes APNI*

Synonyms: Zehneria cunninghamii F.Muell. APNI*
Melothria cunninghamii (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender climber.

Leaves with lamina ± triangular, 4–8 cm long, rarely shallowly 3-lobed, margins toothed, thin and scabrous; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Male flowers clustered in axils or on a slender peduncle. Female flowers on pedicels 1–4 cm long, in 1–3-flowered clusters. Corolla c. 4 mm long, yellow, calyx shorter.

Fruit 6–12 mm diam., smooth, green turning pale yellow; seeds 4–8, c. 5 mm long; ripe summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges, north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden; Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Wilde, W.J.J.O. de & Duyfjes, B.E.E. (2006), Redefinition of Zehneria and four new related genera (Cucurbitaceae), with an enumeration of the Australasian and Pacific species. Blumea 51(1): 18.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET