PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neobassia proceriflora (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Soda Bush, Soda Bush

Neobassia proceriflora (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Synonyms: Threlkeldia proceriflora F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small annual or short-lived perennial.

Leaves terete, to c. 20 mm long, glabrous to densely hairy.

Fruiting perianth c. 8 mm long, 2.5 mm diam.; base oblique; spines erect.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common, usually on saline soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET