PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neolitsea australiensis Kosterm.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: green bolly gum

Neolitsea australiensis Kosterm. APNI*

Synonyms: Neolitsea cassia APNI*

Description: Small slender understorey tree with young branchlets and leaves glabrous, except when very young.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 6–13 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface glossy green and glabrous, lower surface slightly glaucous, usually pale grey not whitish, glabrous except when very young and then with straight, appressed hairs; mostly 3-veined from near base; petiole 15–25 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers c. 2.5 mm long, cream; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Perianth segments glabrous, only the bases persisting on the fruit.

Fruit ± globose, to 10 mm diam., black, seated on a disc-like cupule 2–3 mm deep; ripe May to June.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in subtropical rainforest in lowland and coastal ranges on fertile soil, north from Ourimbah.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET