PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neolitsea dealbata (R.Br.) Merr.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: hairy-leaved bolly gum

Neolitsea dealbata (R.Br.) Merr. APNI*

Synonyms: Litsea dealbata (R.Br.) Steud. APNI*
Tetranthera dealbata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 12 m high, young branchlets hairy with crooked, erect, brownish hairs.

Leaves mostly elliptic to obovate, mostly 7–18 cm long, 2.5–8 cm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface glossy green, lower surface glaucous, usually strongly whitish and with straight and crooked, appressed, brownish hairs which sometimes persist on older leaves; usually 3-veined from near base, main veins distinctly rusty-hairy; petiole 10–15 mm long, rusty-hairy.

Flowers c. 2 mm long, cream; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Perianth segments fringed with reddish brown hairs, persisting on the fruit.

Fruit globose, c. 8 mm diam., black, seated on disc-like cupule 2 mm deep, ripe Apr.-June.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Common understorey species found in warmer types of rainforest and in ecotone with eucalypt forest, north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET