PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neonotonia wightii (Arn.) J.A.Lackey
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Perennial Soybean

Neonotonia wightii (Arn.) J.A.Lackey APNI*

Synonyms: Glycine wightii (Graham ex Wight & Arn.) Verdc. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, often woody at base, often forming large clumps twining over fences and other plants; stems ± glabrous to velvety, hairs often rusty-coloured.

Leaves usually 3–15 cm long; leaflets ovate to elliptic or obovate, 1–10 cm long, 0.6–7 cm wide, apex obtuse to acuminate, base often oblique, both surfaces glabrous to velvety, often sparsely hairy; petiole 2–12 cm long.

Inflorescences 2–18 cm long; peduncle 2–10 cm long. Calyx 3–8 mm long, strigose. Standard 8–12 mm long, white to cream or mauve, often with yellow or purplish markings.

Pods reflexed, 1.5–3.5 cm long, blackish, glabrous to densely hairy with appressed or spreading rusty-coloured hairs; seeds 6–9, black.


Distribution and occurrence: Sporadically naturalized in coastal districts, north from the Bellingen area. Native of India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.B. Hacker (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET