PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nepeta cataria L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Catmint, Catnip

Nepeta cataria L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 80 cm high, moderately branched, mainly from base, densely hairy; hairs simple or rarely stellate.

Leaves with lamina ovate to ± triangular, 2–6.5 cm long, 1–4 cm wide; apex usually acute; base cordate; margins coarsely to finely toothed or rarely lobed; petiole 0.5–2.5 cm long.

Calyx 14-veined, 5–7 mm long; lobes a third the length of tube, lower lobes slighter shorter than upper ones. Corolla 7–10 mm long, white to pale purple with reddish purple markings; lower lip scarcely longer than tube, coarsely crenate to lobed.


Flowering: January

Distribution and occurrence: Often persists on old garden sites; possibly naturalized south from the Sydney district. Native of S & E Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET