PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nephrolepis flexuosa Colenso
Family Lomariopsidaceae
Common name: Pop Rock Fern, Native Ladder Fern (NZ)

Nephrolepis flexuosa Colenso APNI*

Description: Nephrolepis flexuosa has usually been included within the broad circumscription of Nephrolepis cordifolia, but can be distinguished by its more gracile stature, absence of root tubers, usually smaller, narrower, straight-sided fronds, larger spores, and by its chromosome number (2n = 164 in N. flexuosa, 2n = 82 in N. cordifolia), fide de Lange et al. (2005). The fronds of N. flexuosa are typically drooping, while those of N. cordifolia are stouter and invariably rigidly erect (New Zealand Plant Conservation Network Flora website, accessed May 2017).


Distribution and occurrence: known from Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Raoul Islands, North Island of New Zealand, Fiji. May be more widespread throughout the Indian and Pacific Oceans.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Sometimes treated as a synonym of Nephrolepis cordifolia.

References: P.J. de Lange et al., Vascular flora of Norfolk Island: some additions and taxonomic notes. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43: 563-596 (2005); New Zealand Plant Conservation Network Flora website at http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=785

Text by P.G. Kodela, May 2017
Taxon concept: P.J. de Lange et al., Vascular flora of Norfolk Island: some additions and taxonomic notes. New Zealand Journal of Botany 43 (2005); Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET