PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neptunia gracilis Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Native Sensitive Plant

Neptunia gracilis Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or small shrub, ± prostrate with stems to 2 m long.

Leaves bipinnate with usually 2–5 pairs of pinnae; rachis 2–5 cm long; pinnae rachis 1–4 cm long, ± winged, sparsely hairy, extended 2–3 mm beyond pinnules; pinnules 6–22 per pinnae, linear, 4–11 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, asymmetric, ciliate; petiole 0.8–3 cm long, gland absent; stipules lanceolate, membranous, persistent.

Heads globose, 20–25 mm diam.; peduncles 4–14 cm long. Stamens 5; c. 5 mm long; petaloid staminodes c. 10 mm long in sterile flowers.

Pod oblong, 15–20 mm long, 6–8 mm wide, flat; seeds ovoid, compressed, 3–8.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, chiefly on the Slopes north from Mudgee and in coastal districts north from Tuggerah Lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, ?NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: forma gracilis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET