PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neurachne munroi (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Mulga Grass

Neurachne munroi (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect tufted perennial to c. 0.5 m high, often thickened, scaly and hairy at the base.

Leaves with sheath ± glabrous; ligule c. 1 mm long; blade to 2.5 mm wide, sometimes with scattered tubercle-based hairs.

Inflorescence to 5.5 cm long, axis pubescent. Spikelets 5.5–7 mm long with hairs to 3.5 mm long at the base. Lower glume 7-nerved, ± glabrous; upper ± pubescent on the lower 50% and on an oblique lateral line on each side c. the middle. Lower lemma 3.7–5 mm long, mostly 5–7-nerved; palea to 1.7 mm long or absent. Upper lemma 3–4.5 mm long; palea longer than the lemma, hyaline, with thickened auricles embracing the flower.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in stony or deep red sandy soils, often with Mulga (
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET