PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Apple-of-Peru

Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. APNI*

Synonyms: Atropa physalodes APNI*

Description: Herb to c. 2 m high.

Leaves variable, narrow- to broad-ovate, mostly 4–15 cm long, 1–6 cm wide, margins usually irregularly toothed, ± glabrous; petiole mostly 1–6 cm long.

Pedicels 6–24 mm long. Calyx 7–22 mm long; margin of lobes appressed to form longitudinal wings. Corolla pale blue to mauve; lobes 12–30 mm long, obtuse or slightly notched. Staminal filaments 3–3.5 mm long, densely hairy at base. Fruiting calyx papery with prominent reticulate veins.

Berry globose, usually 10–22 mm diam., pale yellow.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; naturalized, chiefly in coastal divisions, inland to Narrabri district. Native of Peru.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET