PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nicotiana forsteri Roem. & Schult.
Family Solanaceae
Nicotiana forsteri Roem. & Schult. APNI*

Synonyms: Nicotiana debneyi Domin subsp. debneyi APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.5 m high, leaves and lower branches sparsely hairy.

Radical leaves, elliptic, to 25 cm long and to 14 cm wide; petiole to 14 cm long, broadly winged, slightly stem-clasping and auriculate at base; cauline leaves smaller, upper ones narrow-elliptic to linear and ± sessile, base auriculate and stem-clasping.

Inflorescences panicle-like, usually many-branched, densely pubescent with glandular hairs. Calyx 4–10 mm long. Corolla tube 10–25 mm long, narrow at base; 1.5–3 mm wide at top of calyx; limb 6–13 mm diam., with lobes broad, obtuse. Upper 4 anthers at the same level or nearly so; staminal filaments 6–11 mm long, inserted in lower half of corolla tube.

Capsule ellipsoid to ovoid, 5–11 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Chiefly Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal and subcoastal districts; north from Kiama area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET