PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Nicotiana occidentalis H.-M.Wheeler
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Native Tobacco

Nicotiana occidentalis H.-M.Wheeler APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.3 m high, densely pubescent with sticky, glandular hairs.

Radical leaves elliptic, to 20 cm long and to 8 cm wide; petiole usually <5 cm long, broadly winged, the base usually slightly stem-clasping; cauline leaves narrower, the upper ones fiddle-shaped or lanceolate and sessile, with bases usually auriculate and somewhat stem-clasping.

Inflorescences panicle-like, few-branched; lower bracts usually leafy. Calyx 5–14 mm long. Corolla tube 15–40 mm long, shorter in cleistogamous flowers, 1–4 mm wide at top of calyx; limb 10–25 mm diam., the lobes notched. Upper 4 anthers at same level or 2 higher, filaments 1–5 mm long.

Capsule ovoid to ellipsoid, 7–14 mm long.

Flowering: recorded autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in hummock grassland and along rocky creeklines; arid regions north from Pooncarie district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. obliqua

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET