PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tobacco

Nicotiana tabacum L. APNI*

Description: Annual, or short-lived perennial shrub 1–3 m high; densely covered with viscid hairs.

Leaves mostly cauline; lamina large, to 50 cm long, elliptical or ovate to narrow-ovate; petiole winged, somewhat auriculate and decurrent onto the stem; upper leaves subsessile.

Inflorescence a dense panicle; calyx cylindrical to campanulate, 10–20 mm long; corolla greenish-white to pink, 35–55 mm long, the tube narrower than the throat, the lobes triangular, c. 5 mm long, acute to acuminate; filaments 25–40 mm long, inserted at the base of the tube, the upper 4 longer than the fifth.

Fruit an ellipsoid to ovoid capsule, 15–25 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Doubtfully naturalised on Lord Howe Island; may occasionally be naturalised in NSW. Native of South America.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Commercial tobacco plant. Cultivation, except where officially approved, is prohibited in Australia.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Horton, J. Adelaide Bot Gard 3 (1981); Green, Fl Australia vol. 49 (1994).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET