PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Niemeyera whitei (Aubrév.) Jessup
Family Sapotaceae
Common name: Rusty Plum, Plum Boxwood

Niemeyera whitei (Aubrév.) Jessup APNI*

Synonyms: Amorphospermum whitei Aubrév. APNI*
Niemeyera prunifera auct. non (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*
Chrysophyllum pruniferum auct. non F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to oblanceolate, 5–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, shortly tapering to a pointed apex, lower surface paler, young shoots rusty-hairy, secondary veins curved, 15–20 pairs prominently raised and rusty-hairy below, tertiary veins ± at right angles to and joining secondary veins, fine venation reticulate; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–15-flowered.

Fruit 2–5 cm diam., red turning purple-black; seed globose, 2–3 cm diam., brown, with a raised elliptic scar; ripe spring.


Distribution and occurrence: North from the upper Macleay R., also recorded for the Port Macquarie district.

In littoral and warm-temperate rainforest;
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Listed as Vulnerable under the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET