PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nitraria billardierei DC.
Family Nitrariaceae
Common name: Nitre Bush, Dillon Bush

Nitraria billardierei DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Nitraria billardieri APNI*

Description: Stiff spreading shrub, forming hummocks 0.6–2 m high and up to 4 m diam.; branchlets often tangled and spiny.

Leaves clustered, narrow-obovate, 5–30 mm long, often glaucous, often minutely pubescent.

Calyx minutely pubescent; petals 2–4 mm long, white.

Drupe ovoid-oblong, 10–20 mm long, minutely pubescent, purple, red or golden when mature.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows on saline or over-grazed areas, on loamy or clayey soils, inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Drought-resistant species but not particularly palatable to stock. The ripe fruits are edible and are distributed by emus and other birds.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET