PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notelaea johnsonii P.S.Green
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Veinless Mock-olive

Notelaea johnsonii P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to c. 8 m high; branchlets minutely hairy or glabrous; axillary buds pointed, 2–4, glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic, 4–12 cm long, 10–50 mm wide, apex acute or slightly acuminate, base acute or obtuse, margins entire to ± finely crenate, lamina glabrous, ± punctate, secondary veins visible, tertiary veins usually obscure; petiole 2–12 mm long.

Racemes 5–8 cm long, 5–11-flowered. Calyx 0.7–1 mm long. Petals 1.2–1.5 mm long, bluish black, pairs of petals on a definite 'stalk' away from the ovary. Stamens c. 1.2 mm long.

Drupe obliquely ellipsoid, 18–20 mm long, 9–10 mm wide, bluish black.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: June–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to subtropical rainforest at low altitude on basaltic soils, north from the Clarence R. district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET