PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notelaea ligustrina Vent.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Privet Mock-olive, Silkwood

Notelaea ligustrina Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Nestegis ligustrina (Vent.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to 16 m high, trunk diam. to 80 cm.

Leaves simple, linear-lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 3–10 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex blunt, base tapering, margins entire, thick, both surfaces dull and glabrous, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Racemes 3–4 cm long; pedicels 3–4 mm long. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long. Petals c. 1 mm long, yellow-green.

Drupe globose, 6–10 mm long, white, pink, to dark purple-black.


Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm- and cool-temperate rainforest on the coastal ranges; south from Tuross R. and Khancoban.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Nestegis ligustrina


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET