PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Notelaea longifolia Vent.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Large Mock-olive, Large-leaved Olive

Notelaea longifolia Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Notelaea longifolia x##microcarpa APNI*
Notelaea longifolia x##venosa APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 9 m high, often with a dense crown; branchlets grey or brown, usually with conspicuous white lenticels; axillary buds 2–4, pointed, glabrous or hairy.

Leaves variable in size and shape, narrow-lanceolate to broad-ovate, 3.5–16 cm long, 1–5.6 cm wide, apex acute or long-acute or sometimes blunt, base tapering into the petiole; upper surface dark green, lower surface pale, texture stiff, venation conspicuous; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Racemes up to 2 cm long, lengthening in fruit; 5–13-flowered. Calyx 1.5–2.5 mm long. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long, creamish green. Stamens 1–2 mm long.

Drupe ovoid, 10–16 mm long, bluish black.

Flowering: April–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows north from Dunoon near Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

 Key to the forms 
1Most parts of plant sparsely hairy or pubescent.2
Leaves, stems and axillary buds glabrous, rarely with hairs.f. glabra
2Leaves (especially on lower surface), young stems, petioles, axillary buds and rachis of inflorescences pubescent.f. longifolia
Leaves, stems and axillary buds sparsely hairy.
                       Back to 1
f. intermedia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET