PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notelaea microcarpa R.Br.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Native Olive

Notelaea microcarpa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Crooked tree to 10 m high, sometimes multistemmed; branches pubescent or velvety when young; axillary buds 2–4, pointed, pubescent or velvety.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 2–15 cm long, 3–30 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse and often apiculate, base cuneate to attenuate, margins entire; scattered punctate; venation raised and reticulate on upper surface, less so on lower surface.

Racemes 0.5–2 cm long, 9–13-flowered, finely pubescent especially towards the base or rarely ± glabrous. Calyx 0.3–0.6 mm long. Petals 1.4–2 mm long, greenish yellow, yellow or cream. Stamens 1–1.5 mm long.

Drupe globose, 5–10 mm long, fleshy, dark blue to purple.


Flowering: June–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland and smaller patches of gully rainforest north from the Hunter valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves glabrous or with only scattered hairs on both surfacesvar. microcarpa
Leaves velvety, especially on lower surfacevar. velutina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET