PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Notelaea ovata R.Br.
Family Oleaceae
Notelaea ovata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Notelaea longifolia var. ovata APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1 m high, young stems minutely pubescent; axillary buds 2–4, pointe, minutely pubescent.

Leaves narrow-ovate to broad-ovate, occasionally elliptic to broad-elliptic 2–14 cm long, 1.2–6 cm wide, about twice as long as broad, apex acute to acuminate and often apiculate, base rounded or sometimes subcordate or ± acute, margins finely crenate, lamina glabrous or minutely pubescent when young; venation raised and strongly reticulate; petiole 1–10 mm long.

Racemes 1–3.5 cm long, 5–9-flowered. Calyx 0.5–1 mm long. Petals 1.4–2.5 mm long, pale yellow. Stamens 1–1.7 mm long.

Drupe ovoid 8–12 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, purplish black.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and forest on poorer soils; chiefly in coastal districts north from Narooma area to SE Qld; extending as far inland as Boonoo Boonoo State Forest, Sandy Hollow and Megalong Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin (1992); edited KL Wilson (April 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET