PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notelaea sp. A sensu Harden (1992)
Family Oleaceae
Notelaea sp. A sensu Harden (1992) APNI*

Synonyms: Notelaea venosa var. A sensu Willams et al. (1984) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small tree to c. 6 m high; branches glabrous or finely pubescent, often crooked; axillary buds 2–4, pointed, glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to ± ovate, usually 4–13 cm long and 2–4 cm wide with juveniles to 20 cm long and 6 cm wide, apex acute, base rounded or subcordate, margins entire or shallowly crenate especially in upper part, lamina glabrous or slightly pubescent when young, indistinctly punctate; upper surface dull dark green, lower surface paler green; petiole 1–5 mm long.

Racemes usually 1–5 cm long, 7–12-flowered. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long. Petals 1–2 mm long, yellow or greenish white. Stamens to 2 mm long.

Drupe ellipsoid, 10–15 mm long, bluish black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest, north from Barrington Tops N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon is most closely related to N. venosa, and it is often treated as a variant of that species.

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET