PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Notelaea venosa F.Muell.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: Veined Mock-olive, Smooth Mock-olive, Large-leaved Mock-olive

Notelaea venosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small tree to 6 m high or occasionally to 10 m, often crooked; branches glabrous or minutely pubescent, with conspicuous white lenticels; axillary buds 3–5, ± rounded or bluntly pointed, glabrous or rarely hairy.

Leaves lanceolate to ± ovate, 6–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acute, base, attenuate into the petiole, margins entire or shallowly crenate especially in upper part, lamina glabrous or slightly pubescent when young; indistinctly punctate; upper surface dull dark green, lower surface paler; petiole 8–15 mm long.

Racemes usually 1–3 cm long, 5–9-flowered, lengthening to 7 cm in fruit. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long. Petals 1–2 mm long, yellow or greenish white. Stamens to 2 mm long.

Drupe ellipsoid to ovoid 15–20 mm long, purple to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest, and as an understorey in wet sclerophyll forest, south from the Ballina area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET