PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nothofagus moorei (F.Muell.) Krasser
Family Nothofagaceae
Common name: antarctic beech

Nothofagus moorei (F.Muell.) Krasser APNI*

Description: Evergreen tree to 50 m, often with massive trunk surrounded by basal coppice shoots.

Leaves 2-ranked, ± ovate, usually 3–10 cm long, margins toothed, glossy, ± glabrous, leathery; petiole 3–5 mm long; stipules 8–10 mm long, often reflexed, caducous.

Male flowers formed on the twig below, and maturing before, the female flowers. Male flowers of 16–40 stamens in a cup-shaped involucre, 5–10 mm diam.; shortly pedicellate. Female flowers ± sessile, 3 together and surrounded by an involucre of bracts; ovary 3-locular. Involucre 8–10 mm long and covered by bristly processes in fruit, opens in 4 valves; nuts small, 1 or 2 in each involucre.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flower
Photo L.L. Lee|Barbara Cariglino|L. Murray

Other photo
Photo L.L. Lee|Barbara Cariglino|L. Murray

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring, but not every year.

Distribution and occurrence: Dominant species in cool-temperate rainforest up to 1550 m alt., from Barrington Tops to the McPherson Ra. The timber is of commercial value but is now rare or protected in National Parks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET