PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Onion Weed

Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn APNI*

Synonyms: Nothoscordum inodorum (W.T.Aiton) G.Nicholson APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 45–105 cm high; bulb 15–20 mm diam.; bulblets numerous.

Leaves 2–10, 19–23 cm long, 2–9 mm wide, with 17–20 longitudinal veins, sheathing for less than a tenth of scape.

Umbel loose, few-many-flowered; scape 40–100 cm long; pedicels 21–45 mm long; spathe distinctly 2-lobed, overlapping at base, with pale red/brown markings, persistent, less than half as long as pedicel. Flowers fragrant. Perianth narrow-conical; tepals 8–12 mm long, acute, white with pale green to brown markings along midvein. Stamens included; filaments 7–8 mm long.

Capsule 7–8 mm long.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: A widespread and common weed in gardens, difficult to eradicate as the bulblets are easily dislodged. Native of S America but widely naturalised in Australia, Asia, Europe and Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Another name used recently for this taxon is N. borbonicum but that seems to be a misapplication of that name.

Text by D. C. Godden (1993); edited KL Wilson (May 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); Stearn (1986) Taxon 35:335-338.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET