PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notothixos subaureus Oliv.
Family Viscaceae
Common name: Golden Mistletoe

Notothixos subaureus Oliv. APNI*

Synonyms: Notothixos subaureus var. cinereus Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading plant to 0.6 m diam., with indumentum mostly bright golden, rarely rather grey or silvery, fading and becoming sparse or absent on adaxial surface.

Prophylls and cataphylls c. 1 mm long; cataphylls often unequally placed 1–5 mm above prophylls.

Leaves ± angular ovate, rhombic or elliptic, mostly 1–5 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex rounded, obtuse or acuminate with a short blunt mucro, upper surface darker and sometimes shining; petiole 3–5 mm long. Inflorescence determinate of 3 cymules, 1 terminal and 2 lateral. Male flower 1 mm diam.; stipe 0.5 mm long. Female flower 2 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoid to ± globose, c. 7 mm long.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: The hosts are usually species of LoranthACEAE; coastal districts and adjacent ranges and Slopes, west to Murrurundi and Tingha districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET