PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A.Sutton
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Blue Toadflax

Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A.Sutton APNI*

Synonyms: Linaria canadensis (L.) Dum.Cours. APNI*
Linaria canadensis (L.) Dum.Cours. var. canadensis APNI*
Linaria canadensis (L.) D.A.Sutton APNI*

Description: Slender glabrous biennial or winter annual to 75 cm tall, with a rosette of prostrate stems (over wintering branches) to 10 cm long. Note: plant glabrous except for a glandular hairy inflorescence.

Leaves often opposite or whorled on overwintering branches, alternate otherwise, linear, to 3 cm long, 1–2 mm wide.

Inflorescence many-flowered, congested at anthesis, elongating in fruit; bracts 1.5–3 mm long; pedicels ascending, 2–4 mm long in fruit. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Corolla 8–13 mm long, blue to violet blue with a 2-ridged white or pale palate; spur 5 mm long; upper lip recurved, shorter than the recurved lower lip. Glandular hairs present on inflorescences axis and pedicels.

Capsule compressed-globose, 2.5–3 mm long, emarginate; seeds brown, 0.4–0.5 mm long, surface usually smooth, sometimes with a few tubercles between thin, entire longitudinal ridges.


Flower
Photo A.O. Orme

Flowering: Spring – summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in a mining rehabilitation area at Tomago (north Newcastle), native of North America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC

AVH map***

For diagnostic features refer notes under N. texanus.

Text by Louisa Murray (2011), modified Barry Conn (2014); modified Barry Conn and Louisa Murray (2015)
Taxon concept: D.A. Sutton (1988) A revision of the tribe Anthirrhineae (Oxford University Press: London & Oxford).
This species was described under Linaria canadensis var. canadensis in Fl. of NSW, Vol.3 1992


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET