PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphaea gigantea Hook.
Family Nymphaeaceae
Common name: Giant Waterlily

Nymphaea gigantea Hook. APNI*

Description: Perennial with small tubers.

Leaves circular with a radial slit, to 75 cm diam., margins toothed with acute, regularly-spaced teeth to c. 5 mm long.

Flowers emergent, to 25 cm diam. and standing to 50 c. above the water surface. Sepals 4, green with a bluish tinge on the margins. Petals usually lilac-blue when young, gradually fading to light blue, almost white. Stamens not petaloid. Ovary globose; lobes numerous, short, entirely stigmatic.

Seeds red, maturing grey, carunculate and with rows of white hairs.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: In permanent water with deep muddy substrate in trop. & subtrop.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET