PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.
Family Nymphaeaceae
Common name: Yellow Waterlily

Nymphaea mexicana Zucc. APNI*

Description: Perennials with vertical rhizomes to 30 cm long and 4 c. thick with long anodal stolons produced at the apex of the rhizome.

Leaves floating or, when crowded, almost erect, broad-elliptic with a radial slit, to 25 cm long, upper surface may have brown markings c. 10 mm diam.; margins slightly sinuate.

Flowers to 12 cm diam. Sepals 4, green. Petals numerous, acute, yellow, grading into petaloid stamens. Ovary lobes large with stigmatic surface on lower 60%.

Seeds rarely formed.


Distribution and occurrence: Mainly cultivated but naturalized and spreading in some coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET