PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphoides crenata (F.Muell.) Kuntze
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Wavy Marshwort

Nymphoides crenata (F.Muell.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Robust perennial with long-petioled floating leaves and ± floating stolons to 2 m long.

Basal leaves with lamina ovate, 5–12 cm long, base strongly cordate, margins crenate, long-petiolate; lamina on stolons smaller with shorter petioles, these subtending inflorescences of few to many flowers.

Flowers on pedicels 3–8 cm long, heterostylous. Calyx 7–10 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, yellow, with a fringed wing on the inner midline; margins laciniate.

Seeds numerous, 0.6–1.2 mm long, straw-coloured, smooth and shiny.


Habit
Photo Harry Rose

Flower
Photo Harry Rose

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in slow-flowing water to c. 1.5 m deep, usually on a mud substrate, can persist on drying mud; widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET