PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphoides geminata (R.Br.) Kuntze
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Entire Marshwort

Nymphoides geminata (R.Br.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Small, often tufted perennial or annual, stolons usually absent.

Leaves floating or semi-erect; lamina to c. 5 cm diam., base strongly cordate, margins entire or shallowly crenate; petiole to 20 cm long.

Inflorescence open, floating, often only 2–6-flowered; pedicels usually 3–12 cm long. Flowers homostylous. Calyx lobes 2–6 mm long. Corolla lobes 5–15 mm long, yellow, without a median wing, margins laciniate.

Seeds c. 1 mm long, ± globose or slightly compressed, straw-coloured, brown, but black when mature, tuberculate.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in perennial and ephemeral pools usually less than 1 m deep on a variety of substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET