PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Water Snowflake

Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze APNI*

Synonyms: Menyanthes indica L. APNI*

Description: Robust perennial with floating stolons and leaves; stems to several metres long; leaves and inflorescence terminal but sometimes stems branched.

Leaves with lamina almost circular with a radial slit, to 30 cm diam., margins entire; shortly petiolate.

Flowers numerous, heterostylous; pedicels 2–8 cm long, often emergent through the radial slit in leaves. Calyx 6–8 mm long. Corolla to 18 mm long, white with yellow or orange at base, bearded inside.

Seeds 1–2 mm long, smooth, straw-coloured.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in still and flowing water to c. 2 m deep on a variety of substrates; coastal districts north from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET