PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphoides montana Aston
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Marshwort

Nymphoides montana Aston APNI*

Description: Robust perennial with stolons to several metres long.

Basal leaves with lamina ± circular, to c. 10 cm diam., base strongly cordate, margins entire or shallowly crenate; petiole to c. 70 cm long.

Inflorescence open and floating with pairs of flowers at each node. Flowers heterostylous with styles of 2 lengths. Calyx lobes 5–10 mm long. Corolla lobes 10–20 mm long, yellow, with a transverse row of hairs near the base, margins laciniate.

Seeds laterally compressed, smooth and shining, c. 1–1.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide; caruncle present but inconspicuous.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in still or slow-flowing water to c. 1.5 m deep on a variety of substrates; south from Walcha area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Treated as part of Nymphoides geminata in some earlier literature.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET