PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nymphoides spinulosperma Aston
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Marbled Marshwort

Nymphoides spinulosperma Aston APNI*

Description: Robust perennial with stolons to 1.5 m long.

Basal and cauline leaves floating; petiole length dependant on water depth; blade very broad-ovate to almost circular, to 12 cm diam., cordate to almost half way, usually with a pinkish spot near petiole attachment, often with various dark markings elsewhere; margin entire to slightly crenate.

Inflorescence open and floating with pairs of flowers at each node. Flowers heterostylous with styles of 2 lengths. Calyx lobes 7.5–15 mm long. Corolla lobes 12–25 mm long yellow, with a transverse row of hairs near the base and without a median wing; margins laciniate.

Seeds laterally compressed, 1–1.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide; covered with fine acute spinules to c. 0.5 mm long; caruncle more or less conspicuous.


Flowering: Flowers summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in still or slow-flowing water to c. 1 m deep.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET