PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ochna serrulata (Hochst.) Walp.
Family Ochnaceae
Common name: Mickey Mouse Plant

Ochna serrulata (Hochst.) Walp. APNI*

Synonyms: Diporidium serrulatum Hochst. APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high, branches with numerous lenticels.

Leaves oblong to narrow-elliptic, 2–6 cm long, 7–15 mm wide, margins toothed, often undulate; petiole short.

Flowers on short axillary spurs. Sepals c. 8 mm long, green, persistent, reflexed, becoming red in fruit. Petals c. 10 mm long, free, yellow. Carpels 3–15, ± free except for gynobasic style.

Drupes ovoid, 5–8 mm long, black, embedded on the swollen red receptacle.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, sometimes naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET