PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ochrosia elliptica Labill.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Red Berrywood, Bloodhorn

Ochrosia elliptica Labill. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 4 m tall, glabrous.

Leaves in whorls of 3, glossy, elliptic to slightly oblanceolate, 5–14 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, attenuate to petiole, obtuse to rounded, rarely very slightly and shortly acuminate; venation of numerous, parallel, secondary veins linking to a strong marginal vein; petiole 0.5–2 cm long.

Inflorescence axillary, subterminal, a dense, few-flowered cyme; peduncle 2–7 cm long. Calyx tube and lobes each c. 1 mm long. Corolla white; tube 9–10 mm long; lobes narrowly oblong, 6–7 mm long.

Fruit a pair of ellipsoidal drupes, 3–4 cm long, pointed at both ends, with a longitudinal ridge along both sides, red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers November–early April

Distribution and occurrence: A relatively common plant at lower altitudes, especially on sandy soils near the coast on Lord Howe Island. Also known from Australia (coastal Qld), New Caledonia and Vanuatu.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET