PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ochrosia moorei (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Southern Ochrosia

Ochrosia moorei (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree to 9 m high, shoots glabrous; terminal leaf buds enclosed in a sticky exudate.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-oblanceolate, 6–18 cm long, 18–40 mm wide, apex acuminate, gradually tapering to the base, lamina soft, with 16–40 pairs secondary veins, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface paler; petiole 2–14 mm long, green.

Flowers white, c. 14 mm diam. Calyx c. 3 mm long. Corolla tube c. 8 mm long.

Drupes ± ellipsoid to ovoid, 4–8 cm long, 20–25 mm diam., bright red, the endocarp hard, with smooth fine grooves or shallow ribs.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest in the Tweed and Richmond R. districts, not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET