PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ochrosperma citriodorum (A.R. Penfold & J.L.Willis) Trudgen
Family Myrtaceae
Ochrosperma citriodorum (A.R. Penfold & J.L.Willis) Trudgen APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea citriodora A.R. Penfold & J.L.Willis APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 0.4 m high.

Leaves spreading, elliptic to obovate, 1.5–3 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, slightly thickened and usually recurved towards apex, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, or rarely in pairs on a common peduncle; bracteoles c. 0.6 mm long. Sepals triangular, acute to obtuse. Corolla c. 2.5 mm diam., white; petals rounded, c. 1 mm long. Style set deeply into the ovary summit.

Capsule 2–2.5 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sand, in coastal and near coastal sites; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET