PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ochrosperma lineare (C.T.White) Trudgen
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Straggly Baeckea

Ochrosperma lineare (C.T.White) Trudgen APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea linearis C.T.White APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves overlapping, linear to linear-lanceolate, not recurved, 4–8 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, plano-convex, glabrous.

Flowers solitary or in pairs on a common peduncle; bracteoles < 0.5 mm long. Sepals triangular, acute to obtuse. Corolla c. 2.5 mm diam., white or pinkish; petals rounded, up to 1 mm long. Style set deeply into the ovary summit.

Capsule 1.2–2 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or dry sclerophyll forest on sand, in a variety of habitats including `wallum' flats, foredunes, headlands and swamp margins; north from Forster.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET