PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ochrosperma oligomerum (Radlk.) A.R.Bean
Family Myrtaceae
Ochrosperma oligomerum (Radlk.) A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Ochrosperma monticola Trudgen APNI*
Baeckea sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Dense, spreading shrub to 0.5 m high and 2 m diam.

Leaves spreading, elliptic to obovate, 2.5–5.5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex recurved, glabrous.

Flowers solitary or in pairs on a very short common peduncle; bracteoles keeled, 0.5–1 mm long. Sepals triangular, obtuse. Corolla 3.5–5 mm diam., white, petals rounded, 1.5–2.5 mm long. Style only slightly set into the ovary summit.

Capsule 2–2.5 mm diam.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Chiefly Spring and early Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone ridges or outcrops; chiefly on the ranges from Blackheath to Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET