PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Odontonema tubaeforme (Bertol.) Kuntze
Family Acanthaceae
Odontonema tubaeforme (Bertol.) Kuntze APNI*

Synonyms: Odontonema strictum (Kuntze) Nees APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous shrub with erect stems 1–2 m high.; branches quadrangular, often longitudinally grooved, almost glabrous.

Leaves elliptic, up to 18 cm long and 8 cm wide; margin entire or crenulate; apex long-acuminate with tip sometimes curved to one side; lamina surface glabrous, except for hairs along midvein and secondary veins of lower surface.

Inflorescence terminal, raised above rest of plant, consisting of many, sessile 5- to 7-flowered dichasia in upper half of rachis. Calyx c. 2 mm long; lobes c. 1 mm long, glabrous. Corolla red, glabrous, 2–3 cm long; tube 15–18 mm long, widening into a narrow, 1-sided throat; lobes 4–5 mm long, ciliate at apex. Stamens included. Ovary ?glabrous; style 14–17 mm long, glabrous.

Fruits not formed (in Australia).


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in Port Macquarie (North Coast) and East Blaxland (Central Coast - no herbarium record at NSW); also naturalised from Queensland and throughout the Pacific Islands. Native to Central America.

Naturalised as a garden escape.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET