PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oenothera biennis L.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Evening Primrose

Oenothera biennis L. APNI*

Description: Coarse biennial forb, forming basal rosette the first year and becoming many branched in the second year. Stems erect, hairy, green to reddish; 0.5 to 1.6 m tall.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, acute, tapering to the base, up to 15 cm long and about 5 cm broad; margins sometimes wavy, with or without small teeth; upper surface green, rough-hairy; lower surface hairy with prominent veins. Rosette leaves (first year) long-petioled; cauline leaves alternate, sessile.

Flowers clustered in the upper axils, 3.25 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide. Petals 4 free, yellow; sepals 4 green, hairy, reflexed; stamens 8; stigma cross-shaped.

Fruit a cylindrical capsule, usually hairy; up to 5 cm long, 3.5 to 6 cm wide near the base. Seeds numerous, reddish, 2 to 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Becoming naturalised in the Blue Mountains.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET