PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oenothera curtiflora W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Clockweed

Oenothera curtiflora W.L.Wagner & Hoch APNI*

Synonyms: Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 1 m or more high; stems erect and usually unbranched, softly hairy with both glandular and long simple hairs.

Leaves usually ovate to elliptic, 2–12.5 cm long, 5–40 mm wide, margins minutely toothed, undulate.

Inflorescences dense, to c. 40 cm long and c. 10 mm wide. Flowers actinomorphic, white, opening near sunset and fading by morning. Petals 2–3 mm long.

Fruit narrow-ellipsoid to c. 10 mm long and 2 mm wide, ridged but without conspicuous angles.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, especially along water courses; naturalized in the Kyogle district and also recorded for Gunnedah, Tamworth and Wellington. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *CWS

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991); updated by Peter Wilson (August 2009).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET