PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oenothera glazioviana Micheli
Family Onagraceae
Oenothera glazioviana Micheli APNI*

Synonyms: Oenothera erythrosepala Borbás APNI*

Description: Usually biennial, to c. 100 cm high, with a basal rosette; stems robust, simple or branched, coarsely villous, hairs sometimes with red base.

Basal leaves usually lanceolate to oblanceolate, 13–30 cm long, 30–50 mm wide, petiole 1.5–8 cm long; cauline leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 25–40 mm wide, margins undulate and regularly toothed with minute teeth, reducing in size up stem, lower leaves petiolate, upper leaves sessile.

Flowers in dense, usually simple, spikes. Hypanthium 3–5 cm long. Sepals to c. 40 mm long, often reddish. Petals 40–50 mm long, yellow, becoming reddish with age.

Fruit narrow-ovoid, 2–3 cm long with spreading hairs, sessile.


Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated and naturalized. Probably native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET