PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray) W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Clockweed, Butterfly Bush, Butterfly Flower, White Butterfly

Oenothera lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray) W.L.Wagner & Hoch APNI*

Synonyms: Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & A.Gray APNI*

Description: Much-branched perennial herb to c. 1.5 m high; stems numerous with coarse pubescence of curved hairs.

Leaves usually narrow- elliptic, 0.5–9 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex broad-acute to acuminate, margins minutely and often sparsely toothed, undulate.

Inflorescences to c. 80 cm long, 20–30 mm wide, simple or much-branched. Flowers zygomorphic, white. Petals 10–12 mm long, opening near sunrise.

Fruit ellipsoid, usually 6–8 mm long and 2–3 mm wide, strongly 4-angled.


Flower
Photo Steve Lewer

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, chiefly in Camden district but spreading to other areas. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby; updated by Peter Wilson (August 2009).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET