PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oenothera speciosa Nutt.
Family Onagraceae
Common name: White Evening Primrose

Oenothera speciosa Nutt. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial subshrub or herb to c. 50 cm high, with or without basal rosette; stems simple or branched, pubescent, hairs curved.

Basal leaves oblanceolate to obovate, to c. 8 cm long, margins sinuate to deeply lobed below a large terminal lobe, obtuse, petiolate; cauline leaves variable, ovate to elliptic, mostly c. 3 cm long, margins toothed or sinuate to deeply lobed, ± sessile; leaves reduced in size up stem.

Flowers in upper bract-like leaf axils, opening in the morning. Hypanthium c. 1 cm long. Sepals 10–30 mm long. Petals to 40 mm long, pink or white becoming pink with age.

Fruit clavate, ribbed, pubescent, 10–15 mm long, upper part 3–5 mm wide, basal part 1.5–2 mm wide.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, frequently naturalized; south from Sydney. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
*
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET