PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olax angulata A.S.George
Family Olacaceae
Olax angulata A.S.George APNI*

Synonyms: Olax sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high, possibly dioecious; branches glaucous, glabrous, angular.

Leaves distichous, elliptic, 10–25 mm long, 4–7 mm wide, apex rounded and shortly mucronate, ± glaucous; sessile.

Flowers solitary, probably unisexual; peduncle 2–3 mm long. Calyx minute. Petals free, 5–5.5 mm long, white. Stamens c. 2 mm long; staminodes c. 3 mm long, simple.

Drupe ± obovoid, 5–9 mm long, 2–6 mm wide.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils and woodland near swamps; known only from near Minnie Waters, locally common.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by C. L. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET